Saturday, July 11, 2015

Handfull of Chickens..

Pile of seven un-posted Chickens pages..

had to throw the Twout in there eventually, didn't i? ; )

Way$hak will load them up in a short while. Were both buried under other deadlines for now. ( yes, that's construction paper i used.  My goofy a nod to Matisse, who did construction collages.  But i don't mean that in a pretentious name dropping way. )

This one i finished this morning.. added the '1800s old guy' on the left, because i wasn't satisfied with the 'blue woman' on the far right..

You know, other people writing self-conscious or quasi-pretentious sounding comments in their art bugs me, so why do i keep doing adding Logos & Comments/Logo to my own stuff? Dunno. Maybe because i'm both trying to explore stuff, yet also wanting to make fun of myself in the process.

I guess most of you guys/gals are used to it by now.  My 'Sam Logos' are kinda part of my style now. Used to get crap for it when i started, but funny how whatever style or quirks editors resist when your started out, they eventually grow  to accept.

Kelly Jones has a quickly style too, he was great at telling me to let it roll of my back.

Don't worry, the purple guy's arm looks much better in the scanned version. 

Okay, here's a few characters who snuck in the Chickens book from the Dana/Nola Twout stories. Just one page, so i doubt anyone will mind.


Okay, this one is a report, but i just like it. Faux Basho poem.

Okay, between the twenty new pages i have here.. and if this inspired Jon to add twenty of his, plus the thirty on the Chickens Web site... we might reach 70 or so pages, which will be enough for a collected book someday.

Thanks for letting me ramble. Have a stress-free weekend.


Saturday, July 4, 2015

Fifteen minutie BATS drawing for Charity.

Something for the Comic Book Legal Defense Fund auction.

Well it's not 'anything' at all yet.. is it?

But i often work better under a deadline, so i'm clocking myself on this sucker.  Trying to do it in under 20 minutes.

Batman's has a better chance of moving in an auction than most stuff i might dream up..

This isn't that big, maybe 5 inches by 7?  It's also drawn on same textured paper i sometimes use... you'll see what i mean once i add some color to it.

Yuk - this gooey little 'ink blob' is what happens when India ink sits too long in the ink bottle.

Okay, added some pen detail. but still very rough around his mask. There's that paper texture i was talking about.. We're gonna try to make it work for us when I add some more blue to his mask.

Yeah, my old ink pad trick again. I could probably smooth out the rough texture with colored inks or watercolors, but that defeats the point.

Okay, this was what i was going for, regardless of how unfinished it looks, i wanted his mask to sort of blend into the paper's background.

Here's how it's shaping up. Also added a few white highlights on his nose... forehead.

Might have overdone those... but too late now. It's 14 minutes in so far, but i bet i wasted a couple of minutes snapping pics while drawing.

It's nothing to brag about, drawing is obviously not a race.

I've also slowed down a lot over the years.  I'll sometimes toil away on a cover for weeks. The challenging bit is, sometimes 'taking more time', doesn't always make it a better piece of art.  Sometimes - yikes, it gets worse! Sometimes a good drawing is knowing when to quit.

As we all know, creativity... the 'muse'...  is fickle... and as we age, more and more illusive.

Oh yeah..

one last thing i forgot....

... there!